Accident Summary Nr: 202586863 - Electrician Is Electrocuted While Repairing Dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315314559 | 07/07/2011 | 7629 | 811211 | A-1 Appliance Repair Services |
Abstract: On July 6, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician and owner/operator of A-1 Appliance Repair Services, was repairing a dryer in a residence. The homeowner found Employee #1 unconscious, slumped over the dryer, with burns on his neck and hand. The Alameda County Coroner determined the cause of death to be electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315314559 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |