Accident Summary Nr: 202586749 - Employee's Finger Are Crushed in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315313676 | 04/22/2011 | 5085 | 423840 | Bay Rubber Company |
Abstract: On April 21, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press with a two-hand safety system. He pressed the right control knob with his right hand and then activated the left control knob with his right cheek, thus bypassing the two-hand control. The die crushed Employee #1's left fingers. He was hospitalized at California Kaiser Hospital for treatment, including the surgical amputation of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315313676 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |