Accident Summary Nr: 202586558 - Employee's Feet Are Burned in Slip Into Fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312362361 | 12/23/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Sizzler Usa Restaurants, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was performing hood cleaning operations. He placed his left foot on the flat grill and his right foot on an uncovered fryer frame. He was injured when his right foot slipped on the narrow frame and was submerged in the tray of hot oil. Some of the oil splashed on his left foot. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns on both feet. He was hospitalized at St. Francis Memorial Hospital for treatment until December 31, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312362361 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |