Accident Summary Nr: 202585998 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Truck Lift Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312760747 | 05/06/2009 | 5084 | 423830 | G E Water & Process Technologies |
Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading a 275-pound water ionizing bottle from a service truck on the site of GE Mobile Water in San Jose, CA. While he was offloading the bottle, he fell approximately 4 ft from the loading lift gate, striking the ground and sustaining facial and head injuries. Employees gave him immediate first aid treatment at the site. He was transported by ambulance to Regional Medical Center, where he received treatment and was released from the hospital the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312760747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |