Accident Summary Nr: 202585931 - Employee Collapses from Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202585931 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276064804/29/20098211611110Santa Clara Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 28, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for Santa Clara Unified School District, experienced a heat attack. A worker assisted her in sitting down when she collapsed. Employee#1 was taken to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, where she died a few hours later.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312760648 Fatality Other Occupation not reported