Accident Summary Nr: 202585931 - Employee Collapses from Heart Attack and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760648 | 04/29/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Santa Clara Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 28, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for Santa Clara Unified School District, experienced a heat attack. A worker assisted her in sitting down when she collapsed. Employee#1 was taken to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, where she died a few hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |