Accident Summary Nr: 202570495 - Employee Falls from Roof and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316920131 | 11/06/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Nu-Way Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were placing anchors on the decking, which was located on the roof of a building's one-story new addition. As they worked, a gust of wind blew them off the roof. Employee #1 fell sustaining traumatic injuries that killed him. The coworker was not injured in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316920131 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |