Accident Summary Nr: 202570461 - Employee Falls and Dies from Cardiovascular System Failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316917061 | 07/10/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | The Fresh Market Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2013, Employee #1, with the Fresh Market Inc., was working from the second rung of a fixed ladder. Employee #1 fell backward, striking his head. The primary cause of death was attributed to a previously existing heart condition(s), with head trauma attributed as a secondary cause.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316917061 | Fatality | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |