Accident Summary Nr: 202569968 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315591818 | 06/30/2012 | 3575 | 334113 | Bluegrass Materials Company, Llc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2012, Employee #1, a concrete block delivery driver, delivered part of a load of concrete block to Napier Lumber in Hazard, Kentucky. Employee #1 then delivered the rest of the load to a job site seven miles away. After unloading the block, Employee #1 turned the Moffitt forklift against the slope of the road at the site. The forklift overturned, with half of Employee #1's body outside the forklift and half remaining inside the cab. According to a coworker, who went to the site after the accident, Employee #1 may have hit his head on the cab or the pavement/road when the forklift overturned, as there was blood coming out of Employee #1's ears and nose. A lady at the house, where the delivery was made, saw the forklift overturn and called Emergency Services (911). Employee #1 was killed in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315591818 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |