Accident Summary Nr: 202569521 - Employee Is Run over by a Tractor, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315590000 | 09/20/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Double G, Llc | 
Abstract: On September 12, 2012, Employee #1, of Double G LLC, approached his coworker, a tractor bush hog operator, to speak to him. The employee was standing on the left side of the tractor in front of the left rear wheel. The coworker operating the tractor bush hog, foot slipped off the clutch. Employee #1 fell and was run over by the left rear wheel of the tractor bush hog. The tractor lunged forward and before the coworker could get the forward movement stopped, it was on the employee's central body cavity area. Employee #1 was transported to Vanderbilt Hospital in Nashville, where he died on September 18, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315590000 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | 