Accident Summary Nr: 202568739 - Employee Is Struck and Is Killed by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315592188 | 06/11/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Spencer County Board Of Education |
Abstract: On June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working under the mower deck of a bush hog in a maintenance garage. The mower deck had been elevated via multiple jacks. As he made repairs to the mower deck, the jack stands kicked out and the mower deck fell on him. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315592188 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |