Accident Summary Nr: 202568069 - Employee Suffers Minor Injury When Truck over Turns

Accident Summary Nr: 202568069 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237533007/31/20084789488999Barbies Recycling & Hauling, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1988 357 horsepower Cummins 400 Peterbuilt dump truck, hauling dirt to the hazelwood stockpile. As Employee #1 was backing up to the stockpile, a dozer operator from the front was unable to see whether the truck was in the center of the stockpile. The stockpile measured 30 ft at the forward end and narrows to 20 ft at the center and back end of the stockpile. The truck backed up too close to the embankment and capsized, and subsequently caught on fire. Employee #1 escaped with minor muscle ache from the incident.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, FIRE, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312375330 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy