Accident Summary Nr: 202568069 - Employee Suffers Minor Injury When Truck over Turns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312375330 | 07/31/2008 | 4789 | 488999 | Barbies Recycling & Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1988 357 horsepower Cummins 400 Peterbuilt dump truck, hauling dirt to the hazelwood stockpile. As Employee #1 was backing up to the stockpile, a dozer operator from the front was unable to see whether the truck was in the center of the stockpile. The stockpile measured 30 ft at the forward end and narrows to 20 ft at the center and back end of the stockpile. The truck backed up too close to the embankment and capsized, and subsequently caught on fire. Employee #1 escaped with minor muscle ache from the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312375330 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |