Accident Summary Nr: 202567780 - Worker Found Slumped over Dead in a Utility Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316222843 | 11/29/2011 | 7999 | 532292 | Sigma Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2011, Employee #1 a 25-year-old male, general laborer with Sigma Services, Inc., who provide assembly, repair and demonstrations of special effects equipment used in the entertainment industry, was in the company's utility vehicle, with tools and tasked to fix the front gate; which was found inoperative when employees started to arrive to work that morning. Employee #1's supervisor walked to building C and found Employee #1 slumped over the steering wheel in the vehicle. The supervisor thought Employee #1 was sleeping and honked the vehicle's horn to wake him. Immediately after, the supervisor realized Employee #1 had a slight blue color and was unresponsive. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and coworkers moved Employee #1's body to the back of the utility vehicle and performed CPR until the EMTs arrived on site. According to employee interviews, Employee #1 did not show any signs or symptoms of discomfort that morning. Coworkers interviewed did not remember what specific tasks Employee #1 had performed the day before. The President of the company told OSHA that Employee #1 had repaired a smoke machine powered by a hydrogen cell on building C. Buildings B and C had all rolling doors open, to provide plenty of natural ventilation and light. However, Employee #1 was working with hydrogen and caustic materials the day prior to the accident. The Medical Examiner's report was requested, but no preliminary report of the autopsy results has been released. The incident was reported by the Hillsborough County Sherriff's Office (HCSO) on November 29, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316222843 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |