Accident Summary Nr: 202567772 - Employee Is Struck by Car and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316222801 | 11/25/2011 | 4789 | 488999 | Dbi Services Llc |
Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a road maintenance crew that had set up cones to secure and divert traffic from an accident scene on southbound Interstate-75, near Exit 210. Employee #1 was standing along the shoulder, behind the traffic cones, waiting for the Florida Highway Patrol to complete their accident investigation. An oncoming passenger car swerved from the center lane to the shoulder and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316222801 | Fatality | Other | Public transportation attendants |