Accident Summary Nr: 202567681 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316028851 | 09/12/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | Meraz Drywall Services Llc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a painter, and was spray painting the inside of a building from a mobile scaffold. Employee #1 was working alone at the time, and was working at a height of approximately 16 feet from the ground, fracturing his knees. Employee #1 fell from the mobile scaffold, and lost consciousness. When Employee #1 regained consciousness, he called his supervisor, who notified the building's owner of the accident. The owner arrived at the worksite and found Employee #1 laying on the floor, and called emergency services. Employee #1 was air lifted to Orlando Regional Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316028851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |