Accident Summary Nr: 202567517 - Two Employees Are Killed in Building Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202567517 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31556981404/07/20111542236220United Fire Protection, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:02 p.m. on April 7, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were filling the metal water storage tank while replacing a fire pump that supplied the fire hydrants and the fire sprinkler system to an unoccupied building. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were inside the pump house, a concrete block building, at the rear of the unoccupied building. The metal water storage tank was on the West side of the pump house. The metal water storage tank failed, splitting at the seam and struck the exterior wall of the pump house. The pump house collapsed inward on Employee#1 and Employee#2. Both employees were killed from the falling debris.

Keywords: BUILDING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315569814 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 315569814 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet