Accident Summary Nr: 202562740 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Back and Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312349244 | 07/23/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Diversified Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 14, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working off a 6 ft ladder. He was removing conduit when he lost his balance and fell to a carpet floor. He sustained a fractured back and wrist and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312349244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |