Accident Summary Nr: 202561619 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316993468 | 03/07/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof Usa Service Center (Arizona) Llc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2013, a roofer, employed by Roof USA Service Center (Arizona) LLC, was working at a commercial building. He was descending a fixed ladder while carrying two five-gallon empty plastic buckets in his right hand and gripping the ladder's left handrail with his left hand. The worker momentarily lost his grip on the handrail. As he tried to reestablish his grip, he lost his balance. He fell approximately 15 feet to the floor. He sustained a fatal concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316993468 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |