Accident Summary Nr: 202560637 - Grain Dust Explosion Burns and Injures Three Workers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312881337 | 12/29/2008 | 2048 | 311119 | Arizona Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 29, 2008, three workers were injured in a grain dust explosion. All three workers were hospitalized with burns over their body. Pertinent details pertaining to this accident are lacking.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312881337 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 312881337 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
3 | 312881337 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |