Accident Summary Nr: 202560611 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312836349 | 12/09/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Av Decking, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2008, Employee #1 was installing metal roof decking when he fell though an opening in the roof. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included lacerations and a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312836349 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |