Accident Summary Nr: 202557666 - Worker's Two Fingers Are Amputated in Power Saw Kick-Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317387017 | 04/01/2014 | 1541 | 236210 | Powell Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in forming work along a road. He was operating a Skilsaw power saw to cut a 2 by 4 for the carpenters on the work project. Employee #1 was standing up and leaning forward, with his fingers placed under the section of wood as he operated the saw in a downward motion. The saw jammed and kicked back, and its blade struck Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1's left hand pinky finger and ring finger were amputated. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA on March 21, 2014. Cal/OSHA began its investigation on April 1, 2014. The investigation determined that Employee #1 was a laborer and full-time employee assigned to a variety of duties related to construction work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317387017 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |