Accident Summary Nr: 202557641 - Auto Mechanic Dies of Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386621 | 05/19/2014 | 1542 | 236220 | Mission Landscape Co. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2014, Employee #1, a full-time auto mechanic employed by Mission Landscape Co., was working at the employer's worksite. Employee #1 fell unconscious. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Coastal Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. This fatality was investigated by Cal/OSHA, which initially considered it a possible heat illness case. The Orange County Coroner's Office autopsy report subsequently identified cause of death as cardiac arrest. As a result, the Cal/OSHA investigation attributed Employee #1's death to natural causes unrelated to his work, as verified by the autopsy report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317386621 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |