Accident Summary Nr: 202557617 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Lift and Suffers Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143550 | 12/10/2013 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts |
Abstract: On November 6, 2013, Employee #1, a cast member at a theme park, and a coworker were rolling a Genie lift onto its casters on the tilt-back frame. They were transporting the lift to the Tuck and Roll's Drive 'Em Buggies attraction at the park. Once there, they proceeded to put the Genie in its raised upright position. As Employee #1 placed the tilt-back frame into position, the entire unit fell over and onto the worker, pinning him underneath. The weight of the one-person man lift upon his body caused serious injury to his ribs and back. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebra and other internal injuries. He was transported by ambulance to a medical center and was admitted for six days of treatment of the crush injury to his ribs and compression injury to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |