Accident Summary Nr: 202557609 - Electrician Supervisor Incurs Fractures in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317386381 | 02/10/2014 | 1731 | 238210 | David Crowell Electric Corp |
Abstract: On February 6, 2014, Employee #1, an electrician supervisor employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a commercial building. He was using an 8-foot A-frame ladder while installing lighting in an office being remodeled. As he began to climb down the ladder, he fell to the ground and lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Mission Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for facial and right arm fractures. He remained hospitalized for two days. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA on February 7, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was a journeyman electrician who worked as a foreman for the employer. He had been with the employer for 20 years. When Employee #1 was interviewed, he stated that he thought the ladder had shifted from his weight as he began to climb down. The next thing he was aware of, he was on the ground and regaining consciousness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317386381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |