Accident Summary Nr: 202557369 - Employee Amputates Finger When Pinched in Machine Achine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386225 | 01/14/2014 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: On January 9, 2014, Employee #1, and a coworker were setting up a pipe bender machine. The pin that connects the conveyor to the pipe bender did not go into its corresponding hole. Based on the length of the pin, there was at least a 1 to 2" gap. Employee #1 bent down to visually inspect the location of the pin, and placed his left hand down towards the conveyor. The pin dropped into its corresponding hole and Employee #1's hand was in such a position that the tip of his left hand, pinky finger pinched between the two surfaces. The employee's left pinky finger was amputated to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of his finger and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317386225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |