Accident Summary Nr: 202557070 - Employee Loses Finger While Adjusting Mechanical Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317142982 | 08/12/2013 | 2752 | 323110 | Trend Offset Printing Services Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2013, Employee #1 was preparing to change a stitcher machine that was set up for a different product, but other employees told him that 40 more books had to be run through the Mueller-Martini Tempo stitcher. Employee #1 used an Allen wrench to override the interlock of the guard so that he could proceed with the new set-up, but the old order started to run. The section of the stitcher he was working on started up and amputated his left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317142982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |