Accident Summary Nr: 202556585 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Moving Machine Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315534362 | 06/19/2013 | 2899 | 325998 | Future Foam Inc Dba Foam Craft Inc |
Abstract: On June 6, 2013, Employee #1 of Future Foam Inc./DBA Foam Craft Inc. sustained a finger amputation while at work. At the time of the accident, Employee #2 was noticing that a noise was coming from a chain and sprocket area at the back of a mattress roller, manufactured by Technomac SRL, model TK 306. The mattress roller was surrounded by a gated yellow fence without interlocks. He called Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, to see if he could repair it. Both employees were very close, on their knees, trying to ascertain exactly where the noise was coming from. Employee #1 saw the problem area and determined that it was best to wait for the sprocket to give out completely before replacing it. As Employee #1 was getting up he placed his thumb in a hole in the frame of the machine to assist himself in getting up to his feet. His thumb was sticking out on the opposite side of the hole when a moving part came down and amputated his thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315534362 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |