Accident Summary Nr: 202556551 - Machine Operator Is Injured While Removing Piles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533349 | 03/13/2013 | 1542 | 236220 | W A Rasic Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2013, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator employed by a large pipeline installation contractor, was operating an ABI Vibrating Hammer at a pipeline construction project. He was driving in piles and removing piles used to hold up shoring during a large excavation. As he removed one pile, the chain broke, and the pile fell. The pile landed on the edge of the ABI machine, injuring Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures and a concussion. He required hospitalization for four days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA on March 13, 2013 by both the employer and the local fire department. The subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 was an experienced ABI Vibrating Hammer operator, having worked for the employer in this capacity for 5.5 years.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315533349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |