Accident Summary Nr: 202556551 - Machine Operator Is Injured While Removing Piles

Accident Summary Nr: 202556551 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553334903/13/20131542236220W A Rasic Construction Company Inc

Abstract: On March 13, 2013, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator employed by a large pipeline installation contractor, was operating an ABI Vibrating Hammer at a pipeline construction project. He was driving in piles and removing piles used to hold up shoring during a large excavation. As he removed one pile, the chain broke, and the pile fell. The pile landed on the edge of the ABI machine, injuring Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures and a concussion. He required hospitalization for four days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA on March 13, 2013 by both the employer and the local fire department. The subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 was an experienced ABI Vibrating Hammer operator, having worked for the employer in this capacity for 5.5 years.

Keywords: CHAIN, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, SUPPORT POSTS, PILE DRIVER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315533349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile