Accident Summary Nr: 202556304 - Employee Sustains Multiple Burns While Spraying Coating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533992 | 05/15/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Tony Powell Dba Artisan Builders |
Abstract: On April 18, 2013, Employee #1, with Tony Powell Dba Artisan Builders, was spraying coating to kitchen and bathroom cabinets. He became engulfed with flame after he dropped the spray gun to the floor, triggering an explosion with flame. There were no window or other ventilation sources introduced to the room during the coating process, on and off, during the work day. After the explosion occurred, Employee #1 was severely burned by the flame on various areas over his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315533992 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |