Accident Summary Nr: 202556262 - Employee Burns Wrist and Forearm When Hot Candy Splashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533711 | 07/10/2013 | 7996 | 713110 | Waltdisney Parks And Resorts Us |
Abstract: On June 1, 2013, Employee #1, a candy maker, was preparing hot caramel for making candy apples when he inadvertently spilled hot caramel candy on his wrist and forearm. The employee was burned and taken to an area clinic, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315533711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |