Accident Summary Nr: 202556171 - Employee Fractures Wrists and Tibia in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315533703 | 06/18/2013 | 4493 | 713930 | J&J Marine Enterprises |
Abstract: On June 11, 2013, Employee #1, a painter's assistant, was working alone on a portable scaffold adjacent to a boat. The employee was working at an estimated height of 6 to 7 ft. As Employee #1 prepared for the work, he inadvertently slipped and fell between the scaffolds on to the asphalt below. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to both wrist and face. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315533703 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |