Accident Summary Nr: 202556080 - Gasoline Soaked Rag Ignites, Burns Auto Mechanic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533943 | 05/10/2013 | 7539 | 811118 | Pch Garage |
Abstract: At approximately 3:18 p.m. on May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male auto mechanic with Pch Garage an automobile repair shop in Sunset Beach, California was trouble shooting the fuel injection system of a 1987 BMW sedan when a piece of gasoline soaked rag he had in his possession ignited. Employee #1 was determined to have checked the alternator with a pressure regulator when he asked a coworker to turn on the ignition trigging the fire. The gasoline vapor was suspected to have exceeded the lower explosive limit at the time when the ignition was turned on resulting in a fire. Employee #1 was taken to UCI Burn Center where he was admitted for treatment of unspecified burn injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315533943 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |