Accident Summary Nr: 202555751 - Employee Gets Hand Caught in Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315532150 | 12/11/2012 | 7389 | 491110 | Fed Ex Ground |
Abstract: At approximately 5:08 a.m., on December 7, 2012, Employee #1 of Fed Ex Ground was working on UNL-26-1, an unload conveyor belt, attempting to scan packages when she reached under a package and got her right hand caught in between a moving metal roller and a metal dividing bar. Employee #1 was determined to have sustained partial amputation on her right pinky and complete amputation to her right ring finger as the result of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315532150 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |