Accident Summary Nr: 202555744 - Worker Lacerates Hand When Coat Gets Stuck in Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 202555744 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553176411/30/20122099311911Classic Foods International Corp

Abstract: On November 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male mixer machine operator with Classic Foods International Corporation, was adding a 50-pound bag of dry corn powder into a mixer. The lid was open, the agitators were rotating and Employee #1 was wearing a lab type coat that was too large and with sleeves that were too long. As Employee #1 poured in the corn powder, an agitator caught his sleeve and pulled his hand into the mixer. Employee #1 struggled to withdraw his hand from the mixer by pulling as hard as he could. As Employee #1 pulled his hand out of the sleeve, the agitator cut a deep gash into his hand below his thumb. During the time employee #1's hand was caught, he could not reach, with his free hand the controls to stop the machine. Plus the stop button was missing on the machine, in order to stop the mixer, workers had to use a hand tool. The mixer did not have any manufacturer information or a serial number available. The mixer, involved in this incident, was measured at 18 in. wide by 26.5 in. long by 19.5 in. deep. Employee #1 sustained a serious hand laceration that required hospitalization and surgery. Employee #1 was a full-time employee, and the employer was a manufacturer of snacks such as potato chips.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, MIXER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315531764 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mixing and blending machine operators