Accident Summary Nr: 202555538 - Machine Operator Is Caught When Machine Actuates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315531327 | 10/23/2012 | 2231 | 313320 | Print Plus Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for Print Plus Manufacturing, Inc. The firm printed and embroidered t-shirts and fabrics. Employee #1 was a full-time permanent employee of the employer with no other contracts. Employee #1's duties include working on an Advanced Innovative Technologies Model Number 165CR sublimation machine, with Serial Number 508507. The sublimation machine was designed to transfer an iron-on transfer from paper to a fabric using heat. The fabric or t-shirt was placed on a tray with the iron-on transfer on top of the fabric. The tray was equipped with a handle for pushing the tray into the machine. There were two trays, one over the other. When one tray was in and being heated, the other tray had to be located outside the machine, and vice versa. When one tray was out, the machine's operator was 3.5 feet (1.1 meters) from the point of operation. The pushbutton control for activating the machine was located on the side frame of the machine, at about 3.5 feet (1.1 meters) from the point of operation. The control didn't work unless one tray was fully extended outward. The machine had two sources of power. The elements were electrically heated, and the raising of the trays was actuated by air. On the day of the incident, the electricity was turned on to the machine. Employee #1 had not, however, turned on the air compressor. She pushed the tray in with product but saw that the tray did not move upwards. She then called for another employee to turn the air on. She decided to pull the tray back out, but not by using the tray's handle. Instead, she pulled on the tray itself. At that point, the air came in, raising the tray and catching her finger. As she tried vigorously to pull her finger out, she sustained a burn and a non-serious avulsion injury to the middle finger on her right hand. The employer did not report this incident to DOSH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315531327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |