Accident Summary Nr: 202555488 - Press Operator Crushes Both Hands When Equipment Cycles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315531590 | 11/13/2012 | 3363 | 331521 | Dynacast Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male Pressing Machine Operators with Dynacast Inc., was employed as a temporary machine operator assigned to the production floor. Employee #1 was operating a punch press also known as trim press at the work station identified as T-21. When he reached into the point of operation in an attempt to retreat work pieces the machine cycled and crushed both of his hands between the dies. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fracture injures to his hands as a result of the event. Employee #1 was a contract employee from a staffing agency at the time of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315531590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |