Accident Summary Nr: 202555033 - Employee Arm Is Amputated in 3-Jaw Chuck Material Holder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315529180 | 05/18/2012 | 3728 | 336413 | Ge Aviation Systems |
Abstract: On May 18, 2012, Employee #1 was polishing a metal tool approximately 1-in in diameter using fine grit sandpaper. The employee was wearing polyurethane coated protective gloves, which caught in the material and the 3-jaw chuck material holder that was spinning at 290 RPM's. Employee #1's right arm was separated from his body. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where his arm was fully amputated. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315529180 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |