Accident Summary Nr: 202554952 - Employee Is Injured When Pulled Off a Bridge by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531251 | 09/13/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Torres General Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2012, Employee #1, a framer, was assigned to install joist on an entryway bridge. The employee was unknowing tied off to a main load-bearing beam that was improperly installed. The beam rotated out of its fastener and fell to the ground, pulling Employee #1 off the bridge with it. The employee fell 18.5 ft onto a gravel entryway. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures. The employee remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315531251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |