Accident Summary Nr: 202554721 - Employee Amputates Left Index Finger in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528620 | 04/20/2012 | 2387 | 315999 | Wages Rodeo Silversmith And Engravers |
Abstract: On March 28, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded full-revolution power-operated press manufactured by Diamond with a capacity of 15 tons. The Serial Number was 151552. Employee #1 was placing the bar to be bent into the point of operation. The bar was to be bent at 90 degree angles at either end. The measurements at either end were to be approximately one inch with the central straight portion at approximately 1.5 to 2 inches. The press was actuated by a foot pedal. Employee #1, an operator of the machine for 22 years, indicated the machine had never lowered on its own and believed that he must have pressed the pedal while he was placing the part to be bent into the point of operation. Employer #1 said he checked the press and verified the mechanical single stroke control was functioning. He indicated there was no way the press could cycle on its own without the pedal being pressed. At the time of the inspection, the Division observed the press without point of operation guarding or any other device to safeguard employees from crushing injuries or amputations and concluded that the cause of the amputation was a violation of T8 CCR 4206(a), lack of point of operation devices or guards to be used on power operated presses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315528620 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |