Accident Summary Nr: 202554390 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527903 | 02/08/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Color West Painting Inc. |
Abstract: On January 31, 2012, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on a residential construction project. The employer was a painter of residential and commercial buildings. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were completing some final touch-up operations on the second-story exterior wall above the garage roof. This section of the roof was 5 feet deep from the front edge of the garage to the wall of the second story. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 set up a six-foot extension ladder and placed the feet of the ladder on the roof, which had a slope of approximately 30 degrees. Coworker #1 held the ladder, and Employee #1 climbed. Coworker #1 slipped and hit the ladder, causing it to fall. Employee #1 fell 9 feet, 6 inches and landed on the concrete driveway below. Employee #1 suffered a broken left arm and a laceration to his head. He was transported to a local hospital for treatment and was admitted for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315527903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |