Accident Summary Nr: 202554358 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528562 | 04/12/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Cb Systems Roofing |
Abstract: On April 5, 2012, Employee #1, a foreman, was supervising a crew of seven coworkers on a roofing project. They were assigned to recondition the roof of 50 units located in commercial plaza. As the Employee #1 was spraying a coating on an existing skylight, he lost his footing and tumbled upon the skylight, which broke under his weight. He fell approximately 22 ft onto a concrete floor, suffering compound fractures to his right foot and pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315528562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |