Accident Summary Nr: 202554333 - Employee Injures Leg and Arm in Fall on Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527788 | 01/24/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | St Joseph Hospital Of Orange |
Abstract: On December 31, 2011, Employee # 1 had just completed her work shift and was walking to her car in the parking lot located on the site. As the employee was walking up the stairs to exit the second-floor stairwell, she tripped and fell onto the landing of the second floor striking her arm. Employee #1 reported to St Joseph Hospital, where she was treated for a broken right fema, a swollen right wrist, forearm, and a scraped left knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315527788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |