Accident Summary Nr: 202554077 - Employee Is Injured When Trapped in Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315526392 | 10/20/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Bourke Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, an unlicensed worker for Bourke Construction Incorporated (general contractor), was constructing a patio, which was part of an overall remodel that the general contractor had secured with the residential homeowner. Employee #1 was framing the overhead portion of the patio cover and fell into an uncovered caisson hole, which measured at 2 ft in. diameter and 7 ft in. depth. He realized he was trapped and could not get out of the hole, and no others were around; therefore, he dialed 911 from his cell phone and the local fire department responded and rescued him. Employee #1 sustained bruises from his fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315526392 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |