Accident Summary Nr: 202554036 - Security Guard Is Bitten by Rattlesnake

Accident Summary Nr: 202554036 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552585709/01/20117381561612Contemporary Services Corp

Abstract: On August 13, 2011, Employee #1, a security guard, was performing crowd control duties at the Verizon Amphitheater. While climbing a stair in Terrace Section 14, his left middle finger was bitten by a small rattlesnake that had wound itself around the stair handrail. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: STAIR, HANDRAIL, ANIMAL BITE, POISONING, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315525857 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, guards