Accident Summary Nr: 202553921 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202553921 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552735801/06/20123446332323Advanced Iron Designs Inc Dba Advanced Iron Concep

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 12, 2011, Employee #1 and the supervisor arrived at a single family residence to conduct a touch-up painting repair on a new wrought iron gate. The iron gate had been previously fabricated by the company and installed by a third party subcontractor. The company was a family business with two employees and was engaged in the business of architectural metal fabrication, such as wrought iron work. Upon arriving at the site, Employee #1 stated to his supervisor that he didn't feel well and went to the back yard to eat his lunch and rest as the supervisor performed the touch up work. Employee #1 had known medical conditions and worked on a part-time basis for the company in which he performed light general labor and housekeeping. When the supervisor finished the task, he went to check on Employee #1 and found him unconscious. The supervisor immediately summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and were transferring him to a medical center, when he died during transport and was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527358 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction