Accident Summary Nr: 202553848 - Employee Falls Down Stairs Fracturing Arm and Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527317 | 01/04/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Hackney Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Hackney Electric Inc., was working inside an existing two story commercial building and carrying an 8 ft portable ladder down a flight of stairs. Employee #1 stumbled and fell about 7 to 8 steps down onto an intermediate landing of this stairwell. This stairwell was very well lit, properly maintained with carpeted steps and handrails on both sides. Employee #1 suffered fractures of his left arm and left side of his hip. Surgery was performed, and he was hospitalized for 6 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315527317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |