Accident Summary Nr: 202553657 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315524884 | 07/12/2011 | 3451 | 332721 | International Seal Co Inc | 
Abstract: On June 18, 2011, Employee #1, with International Seal Co. Inc., was operating a "barwell". This machine was a rubber mill manufactured by West Coast Rubber Machinery (Serial Number 96018). While wearing a pair of gloves, he used a rag to clean the machine's rotating drum by hand. Either a glove or the rag became caught on the drum, pulling his left hand into the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputations of his index and middle fingers. He was not given an extension tool or instructions in lock-out / tag-out procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315524884 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | 