Accident Summary Nr: 202553582 - Employee Suffers from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315526160 | 09/28/2011 | 5141 | 424410 | L & L Foods Inc |
Abstract: In May, 2011, an employer whose company packages dried fruit and nuts, completed changes that created an environment that over exposed employees to carbon monoxide while forklifts were used in the closed area. The back doors were closed, openings were sealed and openings on the rooftops, where fans were located, were closed. Employees of the company indicated that without adequate ventilation, carbon monoxide levels built up over time, resulting in severe headaches, dizziness, vomiting, and some employees even fainted. Supervisors repeatedly denied that worker headaches were caused by any workplace condition. On September 28, 2011, Employee #1, who was hired two weeks prior to drive a forklift, became extremely ill. He stated that he was slumped over the steering wheel of his forklift with extreme headache and nausea. He reported this to a coworker, who ignored his condition. Employee #1 was driven home by another coworker and his wife then drove him to the hospital, where he remained for greater than 24 hours, and was treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. Later that same day, seven workers were transported to the hospital to receive treatment for carbon monoxide poisoning, but were not hospitalized for greater than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315526160 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |