Accident Summary Nr: 202553491 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315526327 | 10/14/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1, with an electrical subcontractor, was descending a pole. When he reached the pole steps at the communication level, he disconnected his pole choker fall restraint device. As Employee #1 swung around the pole from the high side to the lower side (approximately 12 in. out of plumb), his gaff caught on a section of ground molding. He then lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for abrasions and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315526327 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |