Accident Summary Nr: 202553418 - Employee Collapses and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169831 | 03/30/2011 | 5641 | 448130 | Toys-R-Us Dba Babies-R-Us |
Abstract: On January 21, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting a customer at a cash register in the Number 4 area of a retail store. As she helped the customer, she suddenly collapsed and fell backwards onto linoleum floor tiles. She struck the floor and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgery and treatment. She later died on March 29, 2011 at hospital. The cause of death was due to coronary artery disease and subdural hematoma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169831 | Fatality | Other | Cashiers |