Accident Summary Nr: 202553418 - Employee Collapses and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313169831 | 03/30/2011 | 5641 | 448130 | Toys-R-Us Dba Babies-R-Us |
Abstract: On January 21, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting a customer at a cash register in the Number 4 area of a retail store. As she helped the customer, she suddenly collapsed and fell backwards onto linoleum floor tiles. She struck the floor and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgery and treatment. She later died on March 29, 2011 at hospital. The cause of death was due to coronary artery disease and subdural hematoma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313169831 | Fatality | Other | Cashiers |