Accident Summary Nr: 202553350 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315525659 | 08/23/2011 | 4512 | 481112 | Crst Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2011, an employee, a company truck driver, was sitting in his tractor cab conversing with the company dispatcher regarding his next pickup. He suddenly became unresponsive. The employee apparently had a history of heart problems, and it appeared that he succumbed to a fatal heart attack. The coroner's autopsy report confirmed the death as non-work-related. The cause of death was determined to be chronic ischemic heart disease due to severe multi-vessel coronary atherosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315525659 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |